Biddulph Running Club

 

Home Page

About_us

Training Groups

Results

Race Reports     

Club News & Events

Contact Us

Membership 

Photo Gallery

Useful Links

Race Calendar

WINTER ROUTES

Club Kit

Blog Page

 

Individual results 2017

 

If I've missed any results please email me at biddulphrc.info@gmail.com or pass them along on a club night. Same goes if I've got any down wrongly.

 

Calculate your age graded performance here

 

22 July,  Conti Thunder Run 24 Hours .  Full results here

Biddulph Running Club

Mixed team of 8 Team 1

25 Laps of ~10km  off-road course -

22nd place from 226 finishing teams

Biddulph Running Club

Mixed team of 8 Team 2

23 Laps of ~10km  off-road course -

49th place from 226 finishing teams

 

13 July,  Wizard 5 Miler.  Full results here

Steve Evans 37.21
Jon Horne 39.10 3rd in Category
Karen Mackintosh 43.04 3rd in Category
Gill Horne 48.00 2nd in Category

 

9 July Northwich Festival of Running 10K Full results here

   chip time
Jon Horne 50.36 1st in Category
Karen Mackintosh 57.51 3rd in Category

 

9 July Northwich Festival of Running 5K Full results here

   chip time
Karen Mackintosh 25.28 1st in Category
Gill Horne 28.11 1st in Category

 

2 July,  Southport Half Marathon.  Full results here

   chip time
David Maydew 1.28.51 - PB
Alison Husbands 2.11.38
Patricia Bolton 3.02.36

 

2 July Run the Alderley Edge bypass 10K Full results here

   chip time
Simon Hodgkiss 42.46
Karen Wynn 1.01.26
Kevin Stone 1.03.22

 

10 June,  Potters Arf Marathon.  Full results here

   chip time
David Maydew 1.32.19
Robert Minton 1.39.53
Chris Deakin 1.43.47
Mark Chadwick 1.47.45
Steve Evans 1.56.14
Karen Murphy 1.58.31
Andy Hollies 1.58.29
Jon Horne 1.58.32
Alison Husbands 2.15.39
Shaun Giltrap 2.23.10
Jeff Roberts 2.26.36
Ian Fothergill 2.27.34

 

28 May Rock 'n' Roll Liverpool Marathon.  Full results here

   chip time
Rebecca Stringer 5.04.03 - 1st Marathon!

 

28 May Rock 'n' Roll Liverpool Half Marathon.  Full results here

   chip time
Simon Hodgkiss 1.39.27
Graham Fisher 1.53.53

 

28 May,  Great Manchester Run Half Marathon.  Full results here

   chip time
Karen Murphy 1.52.58

 

28 May,  Buxton Half Marathon.  Full results here

Rowena Jukes 2.01.12
Katie Brookes 2.14.22

 

27 May Rock 'n' Roll Liverpool 5K Full results here

   chip time
Graham Fisher 26.12

 

21 May,  Chester Half Marathon.  Full results here

   chip time
Carol Bird 1.38.39

 

10 May,  Clayton 10k.  Full results here

   chip time
Kevin Stone 58.40
Ian Fothergill 1.01.50

 

7 May,  Market Drayton 10k.  Full results here

   chip time
David Maydew 40.42
Rachel Hollins 45.24
Jon Horne 46.06
Heidi Stanway 49.56 - PB
Julie Harris 53.27
Alison Husbands 57.36

 

30 April,  Scimitar Lightning Run 12hr Full results here

Biddulph Running Club

Mixed pair - Graham Fisher & Karen Mackinstosh

11 Laps of ~10km  off-road course - 

5th place from 12 finishing teams

 

23 April,  London Marathon.  Full results here

   chip time
Shaun Giltrap 4.54.13 - 1st Marathon

 

16 April,  Air products 10k.  Full results here

   
Carol Bird 43.01 1st in Cat
Kevin Stone 55.51
Joanne Bailey 58.22
Ian Fothergill 59.22 PB

 

15 April,  Newcastle Way Marathon.  Full results here

   
Mark Baron 4.04.21
Andy Hollies 5.07.45
Karen Mackintosh 5.09.36
Karen Murphy 5.09.36

 

2 April,  Manchester Marathon.  Full results here

   chip time
Rachel Hollins 3.24.07 PB
Robert Minton 3.35.43

 

2 April,  Liverpool Half Marathon.  Full results here

   chip time
Rebecca Stringer 1.53.47 PB

 

26 March,  Cheshire 10k.  Full results here

   chip time
David Maydew 40.31 PB
Simon Hodgkiss 42.36

 

19 March,  Wilmslow Half Marathon.  Full results here

   chip time
David Maydew 1.30.24 PB
Carol Bird 1.35.38
Graham Fisher 1.44.59 PB
Katie Bratby 1.49.04
Heidi Stanway 1.53.46 PB
Robert Minton 1.53.47
Rebecca Stringer 1.59.04
Ian Fothergill 2.25.57
Helen Quin 3.00.43 1st Half Marathon
Pat Bolton 3.06.24

 

12 March,  New Balance Knighton 20.  Full results here

Robert Minton 2.38.32 PB

 

5 March, Anglesey Half Marathon.  Full results here

   chip time
Kev Shufflebottom 1.45.31
Graham Fisher 1.59.27
Tracy Shufflebottom 2.00.59

 

5 March,  The Cloud 9 Hill Race.  Full results here

Mark Baron 1.37.55
Karen Mackintosh 1.37.56

 

26 February, Knype Pool 5 Multi-Terrain: Full results here

Rob Minton 38.48
Rachel Hollins 39.15
Mark Chadwick 39.24
Steven Booth 39.29
Carol Bird 40.35
Chris Deakin 40.39
Steve Evans 42.07
Peter Sherratt 42.21
Chris Lane 42.41
Katie Bratby 42.48
Heidi Stanway 44.44
Nicola Simcock 45.19
Calum Kidd 46.27
Kevin Stone 50.43
Gill Horne 51.47
Jeff Roberts 54.38
Claire Shufflebotham 55.18
Karen Wynn 55.20
Ian Fothergill 57.40
John Lovatt 63.29
Stefanie Williams 73.38
Alexandra Djuranovic 73.38

 

12 February, Walton Wobble 10k: Full results here

   chip time
Rebecca Stringer 56.45

 

5 February, Alsager 5mile: Full results here

   chip time
Sean Greeves 32.34
David Maydew 33.47 PB
Simon Hodgkiss 34.29
Rachel Hollins 34.32 PB
Carol Bird 35.03 1st in Cat
Mark Chadwick 35.08
Jon Horne 36.59
Katie Bratby 38.03 PB
Graham Fisher 38.17 PB
Rowena Jukes 39.19 PB
Heidi Stanway 40.20 PB
Peter Sherratt 40.28
Karen Mackintosh 40.29
Katie Brookes 42.50
Julie Harris 43.57
Samantha Carr 44.02 PB
Ruth Murphy 44.29
Karen Murphy 44.30
Louise Tunstall 45.30
Gill Horne 45.45
Emma Dale 47.16
Rachel Platt 47.16
Karen Wynn 47.55
Ian Fothergill 48.30 PB
Anne Grace 49.16
Shaun Giltrap 49.39
Joanne Bailey 51.26
Liz Foulkes 52.59

 

22 January, Kidsgrove 10k: Full results here

Ian Fothergill 1.02.00

 

15 January, Four Villages Half Marathon: Full results here

   chip time
Rachel Hollins 1.37.15
Graham Fisher 1.49.48